The 7th International Conference on
Intelligent Autonomous Systems (IAS-7)

March 25-27, 2002
Marina del Rey, California, USA

Web Page: http://ias7.cs.umn.edu    Email: ias7@cs.umn.edu

Call for Papers CLOSED
  html
  pdf A4
  pdf USLetter

Details on Submission CLOSED
Electronic Paper Submission CLOSED
Camera Ready Instructions CLOSED
Conference Officials
Program Committee
Registration
Conference Program UPDATED
Conference Site
News
Important Deadlines
 Regular Registration: March 1, 2002
 Hotel Special Rate: March 11, 2002
 Late Registration: March 17, 2002
Marina del Rey
Sponsored by the
Intelligent Autonomous Systems
Society
  Preliminary Program
 
 
Monday March 25
Time
9:00-9:15 Opening
9:15-10:30 Invited Talk:
Paul Schenker
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
From the lab floor to planetary surfaces: recent JPL advances in mobile robotics
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Invited Talk:
Cheng-Ming Chuong,
University of Southern California
Self organization in biological system: Periodic Pattern formation in feather morphogenesis
12:00-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:30 Distributed Control Path Planning
  • K. Stoy, W.-M. Shen and P. Will
    "Global Locomotion from Local Interaction in Self-Reconfigurable Robots"
  • Masao Sugi, Hideo Yuasa, and Tamio Arai
    "Autonomous Distributed Control of Traffic Signal Network"
  • Dennis Wildermuth and Frank E. Schneider
    "Maintaining a Common Co-ordinate System for a Group of Robots based on Vision"
  • Zhidong Wang, Takayuki Takahashi, Takafumi Nitsuma, Takashi Ninjoji, Takuji Matsukawa, and Eiji Nakano
    "An Architecture for Task and Behavior Object Transmission Among Multiple Autonomous Robots"
  • Seydou Soumare, Akihisa Ohya and Shin'ichi Yuta
    "Real-Time Obstacle Avoidance by an Autonomous Mobile Robot using an Active Vision Sensor and a Vertically Emitted Laser Slit"
  • Stefano Carpin and Enrico Pagello
    "Exploiting Multi-robot Geometry for Efficient Randomized Motion Planning"
  • Fabio M. Marchese
    "A Reactive Path-Planner using Multilayered Cellular Automata
  • Thomas Woesch and Werner Neubauer
    "Collision Avoidance and Handling for a Mobile Manipulator" (short)
  • Masahiro Kinoshita, Takashi Kawakami, Michiko Watanabe, and Yukinori Kakazu
    "Autonomous behaviors of collective block agents" (short)
3:30-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-6:00 Multiple Robots Learning
  • Wei-Min Shen and Behnam Salemi
    "Distributed and Dynamic Task Reallocation in Robot Organizations"
  • Paul E. Rybski, Amy Larson, Anne Schoolcraft, Sarah Osentoski, and Maria Gini
    "Evaluation of Control Strategies for Multi-Robot Search and Retrieval"
  • Francesco Amigoni and Marco Somalvico
    "Application of Mobile Code to Development of Cooperative Multirobot Systems"
  • Xin Zhang and Henry Hexmoor
    "Algorithms for Utility-based Role Exchange"
  • Weiyu Zhu and Stephen Levinson
    "PQ-Learning: An Efficient Robot Learning Method for Intelligent Behavior Acquisition"
  • Alper Kilic, Mehmet Kaya, Ahmet Arslan
    "Finding Sub-optimal Policies Faster in Multi-Agent Systems: FQ-Learning"
  • Dean F. Hougen, Maria Gini, and James Slagle
    "An Integrated Connectionist Approach to Reinforcement Learning for Robotic Control: Extension to Three-Dimensions"
  • Williams Paquier and Raja Chatila
    "An Architecture for Robot Learning" (short)
  • Enric Celaya and Carme Torras
    "Visual navigation outdoors: the ARGOS project" (short)
6:00-7:00 Reception
 
 
Tuesday March 26
Time
8:30-10:30 Manipulators Learning
  • Catherina Burghart, Sadi Yigit, Oliver Karpa, Dirk Osswald, Heinz Worn,
    "Concept for Human Robot Co-operation Integrating Artificial Haptic Perception"
  • Daisuke Katagami and Seiji Yamada
    "Interactive Evolutionary Computation for Real Robot from a Viewpoint of Observation"
  • Frank Beeh and Heinz Worn
    "OccuBot VI - An Intelligent Robot System for Seat Testing Applications"
  • Bjorn Hein and Heinz Worn
    "Industrial robot manipulator with integrated automatic collision-free path planner"
  • Seiji Tokura, Akio Ishiguro, Hiroki Kawai, and Peter Eggenberger
    "Analysis of the Adaptability of Evolved Neurocontroller with Neuromodulations"
  • Mehmet Kaya, Irfan Gultekin, and Ahmet Arslan
    "Modular Fuzzy-Reinforcement Learning in Multi-agent Systems"
  • Tomokazu Shindo, Koji Nishikawa, Hiroshi Yokoi, and Yukinori Kakazu
    "Cognition and Periodic Control of Autonomous Robot Using Net-list Evolution" (short)
  • Takahiro Kawashima, Masahiro Oikawa, Hiroshi Yokoi, and Yukinori Kakazu
    "A study on low-invasive measurement system from motor and somato-sensory cortex of rat for prosthetic application" (short)
  • Hideo Yuasa and Tamio Arai
    "Intelligent Mobile Robot System Theory by Use of Network Thermodynamics" (short)
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Inspection Multi-agent
  • Hiroshi Wajima, Tatsuo Makino, Yuzuru Takahama, Takahiro Sugiyama, and Keiichi Abe
    "Autonomous Inspection Robot System for Runways Using an Ultraviolet Image Sensor"
  • Olga Duran, Kaspar Althoefer, Lakmal D. Seneviratne
    "Automated Laser-based Profiler for Sewer Inspection"
  • Gerard McKee, James Bull, and Paul Schenker
    "SHAPE: Simulated Heterogeneous Agent Planing of an Environment
  • Emanuele Menegatti, Enrico Pagello
    "Cooperation between Omnidirectional Vision Agents and Perspective Vision Agents for Mobile Robots" (short)
  • Jelle Kok, Remco de Boer, and Nikos Vlassis
    "Towards an optimal scoring policy for simulated soccer agents" (short)
12:00-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:30 Walking Machines Vision
  • Karsten Berns
    Biological Inspired Walking Machines
  • Carsten Hillenbrand, Jan Albiez, Thilo Kerscher, Karsten Berns, and Rudiger Dillmann
    "Control of Pneumatic Muscle Driven Walking Machine Airbug"
  • Frank Kirchner and Dirk Spenneberg
    "A Biomimetic Approach Towards Autonomous Real World Robots"
  • S. Davis, N. G. Tsagarakis, and Darwin G. Caldwell
    "Biomimetic Actuators -- The Need for and Use of 'Soft' Actuators"
  • T. Hong, C. Rasmussen, T. Chang, and M. Shneier
    "Fusing Ladar and Color Image Information for Mobile Robot Feature Detection and Tracking"
  • L. A. Cornelissen and F. C. A. Groen
    "Automatic color landmark detection and retrieval for robot navigation"
  • Trevor Fitzgibbons and Eduardo Nebot
    "Application of Vision in Simultaneous Localization and Mapping"
  • Elisa Martinez Marroquin and Carme Torras i Genis
    "3D motion recovery while zooming using active contours"
3:30-4:00 Coffee Break
4:00-6:00 Multilegged Robots Architecture
  • Akinobu Fujii, Akio Ishiguro, and Peter Eggenberger
    "Emergence of a Bipedal Locomotion Using a Polymorphic CPG Circuit"
  • Shinkichi Inagaki, Hideo Yuasa, and Tamio Arai
    "CPG Model for Autonomous Decentralized Multi-Legged Robot System"
  • J. Albiez, T. Luksch, W. Ilg, K. Berns, R. Dillmann
    "Reactive Reflex based Control for a Four-Legged Walking Machine"
  • Takanori Suzuki, Shinkichi Inagaki, Hideo Yuasa, Tamio Arai.
    "Fault-Tolerance for Autonomous Decentralized Multi-Legged Robot System"
  • Benoit Morisset and Malik Ghallab
    "Synthesis of Supervision Policies for Robust Sensory-Motor Behaviors"
  • Martha E. Pollack, Colleen E. McCarthy, Ioannis Tsamardinos, Sailesh Ramakrishnan, Laura Brown, Stever Carrion, Dirk Colbry, Cheryl Orosz, and Bart Peintner
    "Autominder: A Planning, Monitoring, and Reminding Assistive Agent"
  • Felix Ingrand and Frederic Py
    "Online Execution Control Checking for Autonomous Systems"
  • Colin McMillen, Kristen Stubbs, Paul E. Rybski, Sascha A. Stoeter, Maria Gini, and Nikolaos Papanikolopoulos
    "Resource Scheduling and Load Balancing in Distributed Robotic Control Systems
7:00-9:00 Conference Banquet
 
 
Wednesday March 27
Time
8:30-10:30 Behaviors Cognitive Aspects
  • Philipp Althaus and Henrik I. Christensen
    "Smooth Task Switching through Behaviour Competition"
  • Fumiya Iida
    "Biologically Inspired Visual Odometer for Navigation of a Flying Robot"
  • David Payton, Regina Estkowski, and Mike Howard
    "Progress in Pheromone Robotics"
  • Edward Tunstel, Terry Huntsberger, Ashitey Trebi-Ollennu, Hrand Aghazarian, Michael Garrett, Chris Leger, Brett Kennedy, Eric Baumgartner and Paul Schenker
    "FIDO Rover System Enhancements for High-Fidelity Mission Simulations"
  • Kazunori Terada and Toyoaki Nishida
    "Active Artifacts: for New Embodiment Relation between Human and Artifacts"
  • Sorinel Adrian Oprisan
    "Memory registers optimization in stochastic functional self-organized sorting performed by a team of autonomous mobile agents"
  • Brendan Burns and Paul Cohen
    "A Probabilistic Approach to the Real-time Construction of Memories"
  • Jakob Fredslund and Maja J Mataric
    "Robots in Formation Using Local Information"
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Invited Talk:
George Bekey,
University of Southern California
TBA
12:00-1:30 Lunch


Copyright: © 2001-2002 by the Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
Comments to: Maria Gini